BRANDI CRAMER V VILLAGE OF OAKLEY (Authored Opinion)
[…] King, 303 Mich App at 174-175. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 164; 722 NW2d 272 (2009). III. SUMMARY DISPOSITION Defendant argues that it did not violate the FOIA in sending letters granting plaintiff’s requests and producing the requested documents a short time later, and that the trial court therefore erred in granting summary disposition to plaintiff. We agree. MCL 15.235(2) states: (2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person making the request, a public body shall respond to a request for a public record within 5 1 The trial court concluded that the documents were sent on June 3 or 4, 2015. -2- business days after the public body receives the request by doing 1 of the following: (a) Granting the request. (b) Issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request. (c) Granting the request in part and issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request in part. (d) Issuing a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period during which the public body shall respond to the request. A public body shall not issue more than 1 notice of extension for a particular request. A failure on the part of a public body to respond to a FOIA request in the manner provided in subsections (a) through (d) “constitutes a final determination to deny the request.” King, 303 Mich App at 188-189, citing MCL 15.235(3).