IN RE DENG MINORS (Authored Opinion)
[…] In re AMB, 248 Mich App at 178-179. Rather, the court’s authority to enter treatment under this statute “primarily depends on whether the child has been ‘placed in out-of-home care.’” Id. at 179. Aside from this provision authorizing a probate court, a child placing agency, or DHHS to consent to a child’s treatment when the child is placed in out-of-home care, the Child Care Organizations Act states that the DHHS6 “is responsible for the development of rules for the care and protection of children in organizations covered by this act.” MCL 722.112(1). In addition, MCL 722.127 of the Child Care Organizations Act protects a parent’s ability to object to medical immunization on religious grounds. It states: “Nothing in the rules adopted pursuant to this act shall authorize or require medical examination, immunization, or treatment for any child whose parent objects thereto on religious grounds.” MCL 722.127. Respondent argues that MCL 722.127 applies to children placed in out-of-home care and it thus affords her the ongoing right to prevent the immunization of her children.