IN RE FORFEITURE OF BAIL BOND (PEOPLE V STANFORD) (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In any event, the court rule itself would resolve any conflict, if such a conflict otherwise exists. MCR 3.604(A) states that the “rule applies to bonds given under the Michigan Court Rules and the Revised Judicature Act, unless a rule or statute clearly indicates that a different procedure is to be followed” (emphases added). Therefore, even if MCL 765.28(1) set forth a procedure that affected the same event or subject addressed by the court rule, by the court rule’s own terms the statute would still control. II. NOTICE OF DEFAULT WAS INEFFECTIVE Service was not timely under MCL 765.28(1) or MCR 3.604(I)(2)3. Under MCL 765.28(1), a surety must receive immediate notice, “not to exceed seven days after the date of the failure to appear.” However, the trial court did not even mail the notice until the eighth day. Under MCL 765.28(1), notice “shall be served upon each surety in person or left at the surety’s last known business address.” The word “shall” generally denotes a mandatory duty.