DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V HERNAN F GOMEZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we reject defendants’ reliance on federal caselaw in this case given the extensive -21- discretion13 under MCL 324.30316(4) for the trial court to order restoration of the wetland. V. CIVIL FINE Defendants next argue that the trial court erroneously ordered them to pay a $10,000 fine. Given the trial court’s stated reasons for imposing the fine pursuant to MCL 324.30316(1), the extensive discretion afforded under the statute, and our standard of review, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW MCL 324.30316(1) states that “[i]n addition to any other relief granted under this section, the court may impose a civil fine[.]” Again, “the term ‘may’ presupposes discretion and does not mandate an action.” In re Weber Estate, 257 Mich App at 562. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court’s imposition of a civil fine under Part 303 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Detroit Edison Co, 311 Mich App at 385 n 8. B. ANALYSIS In relevant part, MCL 324.30316(1) provides that “[i]n addition to any other relief granted under this section, the court may impose a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 per day of violation.” As discussed above, defendants violated the NREPA by placing fill material in a wetland without a permit. Thus, under Part 303 of the NREPA, the trial court was authorized to impose a maximum fine of $10,000 per day.