DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V HERNAN F GOMEZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] King v Michigan State Police Dep’t, 303 Mich App 162, 185; 841 NW2d 914 (2013). However, the parties dispute the standard of review applicable to the trial court’s restoration order in light of contradictory caselaw. Defendants assert that a restoration order constitutes equitable relief that is reviewed de novo, while plaintiff argues that a restoration order is injunctive relief that is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. We agree with plaintiff. First, the applicable statute affords the trial court significant discretion in fashioning a remedy for a violation of Part 303. MCL 324.30316(4) provides: In addition to the penalties provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3), the court may order a person who violates this part to restore as nearly as possible the wetland that was affected by the violation to its original condition immediately before the violation. The restoration may include the removal of fill material deposited in the wetland or the replacement of soil, sand, or minerals. [Emphasis added.] “[T]he term ‘may’ presupposes discretion and does not mandate an action.” In re Weber Estate, 257 Mich App 558, 562; 669 NW2d 288 (2003).