DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V HERNAN F GOMEZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). -9- B. ANALYSIS 1. APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Pursuant to MCL 324.30315(1): If, on the basis of information available to the department [of environmental quality], the department finds that a person is in violation of this part or a condition set forth in a permit issued under section 30311 or 30312, the department shall issue an order requiring the person to comply with the prohibitions or conditions or the department shall request the attorney general to bring a civil action under section 30316(1). Under MCL 324.30316(1), if the department so requests, “[t]he attorney general may commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief[.]” The NREPA does not provide a statute of limitations for enforcement actions. Harkins, 257 Mich App at 570. “Statutes of limitations are found at Chapter 58 of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.5801 et seq.” Peabody v DiMeglio, 306 Mich App 397, 404; 856 NW2d 245 (2014).