DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V HERNAN F GOMEZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, a necessary implication of Harkins is that all enforcement actions under Part 303 are governed by the six-year period of limitations under MCL 600.5813. Moreover, in Harkins, 257 Mich App at 568, the DEQ was seeking civil fines in addition to a restoration order, the same relief that plaintiff sought in this case. Thus, we reject defendants’ claim that Harkins is distinguishable and apply the holding therein as binding precedent. See MCR 7.215(C)(2), (J)(1). Further, even assuming, arguendo, that Harkins is not controlling, defendants’ argument that MCL 600.5809(2) is the correct statute of limitations has no merit. MCL 600.5809(2) provides, “The period of limitations is 2 years for an action for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture based on a penal statute brought in the name of the people of this state.” Defendants characterize the instant action as being “based on a penal statute brought in the name of the people of this state” because a state agency, the DEQ, has brought this action through the attorney general and is seeking a penalty.