PEOPLE OF MI V DAKOTA LEE TURN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Gubachy, 272 Mich App at 708. 2 This portion of the restitution order has not been challenged on appeal. 3 The trial court reached this amount by multiplying the number of hours of sick, personal, and vacation time that Scramlin used by his after-tax hourly rate of $19.23. On appeal, Turn has not challenged the amount of restitution awarded. -2- B. ANALYSIS In Michigan, a crime victim has a constitutional “right to restitution.” Const 1963, art 1, § 24. The right to restitution is further set forth in both section 16 of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.766, and in the general restitution statute, MCL 769.1a. Both statutes define “victim” as “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission” of a crime. MCL 780.766(1); MCL 769.1a(1)(b). Further, both statutes provide that a sentencing court must order a defendant convicted of a crime to “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction[.]” MCL 780.766(2); MCL 769.1a(2). Our Supreme Court has defined the phrase “full restitution” to mean “restitution that is complete and maximal.” Garrison, 495 Mich at 365. The trial court awarded restitution under subsection 4(c) of MCL 780.766, which provides: (4) If a crime results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable: * * * (c) Reimburse the victim or the victim’s estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the crime.4 Turn first argues that because the Crime Victim’s Rights Act does not expressly provide that restitution is available for a victim’s use of accumulated sick, personal, and vacation time, Scramlin was not entitled to restitution for his lost time.