PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY CHARLES BUTLER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Defendant has an extensive criminal record dating back to 1984. But he acquired no convictions at all from 2001 until 2012, with the exception of a 2006 conviction related to an offense committed in 1993.2 Depending on whether that 2006 conviction is to be considered in applying the provisions of MCL 777.50, defendant’s prior record level under the sentencing guidelines, and therefore the recommended minimum sentence range, will change significantly. MCL 777.50 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the 1 MCL 750.110a(3). 2 It is unclear to us why such an extended period of time passed between the offense and the conviction. But the reason is not relevant to the disposition of this case. -1- discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. (2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain. Under these provisions, if the 2006 conviction is considered, then there is no 10-year period in which defendant went without a conviction and, therefore, PRV 5 would be scored at 20 points for having 7 or more prior misdemeanor convictions.3 This is how the trial court scored the guidelines.