PEOPLE OF MI V TROY EDWARD BUSH (Authored Opinion)
[…] Notwithstanding the plain language of MCL 750.110a, however, published Michigan caselaw addressing a similar criminal statute, MCL 750.110, as well as unpublished caselaw addressing the home-invasion statute, run counter to this interpretation. In Clark, 88 Mich App 88, and Toole, 227 Mich App 656, this Court addressed the scope of MCL 750.110, which proscribes the breaking and entering, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, of any “tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, shipping container, or railroad car.” In Clark, 88 Mich App at 90-91, the defendant gained access to a boiler room, which abutted the kitchen of a restaurant, through “two warped doors that could not be locked,” and thereafter broke into the kitchen by creating a hole in the wall that separated the two rooms.