PEOPLE OF MI V TROY EDWARD BUSH (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. If the plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted. Id. Courts may resort to dictionary definitions to ascertain the plain and ordinary meaning of words that are not defined by statute. People v Armstrong, 212 Mich App 121, 127; 536 NW2d 789 (1995). If a word is defined by statute, the word must be applied in accordance with its statutory definition. People v Giovannini, 271 Mich App 409, 413; 722 NW2d 237 (2006). MCL 750.110a(2) proscribes the unlawful breaking and entering or entering without permission of a “dwelling.” MCL 750.110a(1)(a) defines the word “dwelling” to mean “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter.” Although the word “dwelling” must be construed in accordance with its statutory definition, Giovannini, 271 Mich App at 413, the inquiry does not end here.