LYLE SCHMIDT FARM LLC V TOWNSHIP OF MENDON (Authored Opinion)
[…] Mich Props, LLC, 491 Mich at 527. Because the Wiegels were not the owners of the parcels when they filed the affidavits, their affidavits did not satisfy MCL 211.27a(8)(b). Koontz, 466 Mich at 312; Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). Thus the MTT did not err by upholding respondents’ denials of petitioners’ request to recap the parcels at issue. Mich Props, LLC, 491 Mich at 527-528. Further, petitioners’ reference to Revenue Admin Bulletin 2006-7 does not dictate a different result. Pursuant to MCL 205.3(f), the Treasury Department “may periodically issue bulletins that index and explain current department interpretations of current state tax laws.” MCL 205.3(f). Such a bulletin “is only an interpretation of a statute and does not have the force of law[.]” Uniloy Milacron USA Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 296 Mich App 93, 100; 815 NW2d 811 (2012).