PEOPLE OF MI V JASON ROBERT MYSLIWIEC (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.1701(g) provides fair notice to afford “a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know” that he could be held in contempt of court for failing to follow the court’s order. Id. And, the record supports that defendant’s bond conditions were court orders. Therefore, defendant’s due process right to notice was not violated when he was found in contempt of court for violating the conditions of his bond. Next, defendant’s argument that the trial court failed to follow the statutory procedures outlined by MCL 764.15e also fails. Under MCL 764.15e, “A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody a defendant whom the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe is violating or has violated a condition of release imposed under [MCL 765.6b or MCL 780.582a].” Where a defendant is arrested pursuant to MCL 764.15e, a peace officer must prepare a complaint, provide a copy of the complaint to the defendant, court, and prosecutor, and bring the defendant before the court within one business day of the arrest.