PEOPLE OF MI V JASON ROBERT MYSLIWIEC (Authored Opinion)
[…] According to defendant, bond conditions are not court orders and are thus not punishable by contempt. Defendant’s argument must fail. First, defendant fails to point to any authority supporting that the SCAO form’s terms provide a binding interpretation of the law or that the form somehow answers the question posed in this appeal. Next, MCL 765.6b does not provide that a defendant may only be held in contempt of court for violating conditions necessary to protect named persons and not for violating other conditions. MCL 765.6b(1) provides only that a defendant must be notified that a violation of bond conditions imposed to protect named persons could lead to arrest or “any other penalties that may be imposed if the defendant is found in contempt of court.” MCL 765.6b, which deals exclusively with conditions imposed to protect named persons, is silent as to whether a defendant is entitled to notification that a violation of other bond conditions could lead to arrest or a contempt charge and whether the violation of other bond conditions are punishable by contempt. Further, MCL 765.6b(10) provides that MCL 765.6b “does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules.” We also reject defendant’s argument that his due process rights were violated because he did not have notice that he could be held in contempt of court for violating his bond conditions.