PEOPLE OF MI V JASON ROBERT MYSLIWIEC (Authored Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. People v Hartwick, 498 Mich 192, 209, 215; 870 NW2d 37 (2015). Questions of constitutional law, such as whether a defendant has been denied his right to due process, are also reviewed de novo. People v Smith, 498 Mich 466, 475; 870 NW2d 299 (2015). Contempt of court is defined as a “wilful act, omission, or statement that tends to impair the authority or impede the functioning of a court.” In re Contempt of Robertson, 209 Mich App 433, 436; 531 NW2d 763 (1995). MCL 600.1701 provides statutory authority to punish a person for contempt. It provides, in relevant part, that courts of record “have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: . . . (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.” (Emphasis added.) Courts also have inherent independent authority to punish a person for contempt. Arbor Farms, LLC v GeoStar Corp, 305 Mich App 374, 387; 853 NW2d 421 (2014). This power is important in order to preserve the courts’ effectiveness and power. Id.