PEOPLE OF MI V JASON ROBERT MYSLIWIEC (Authored Opinion)
[…] This was a “command, direction, or instruction” made by the trial court, requiring defendant to refrain from using alcohol. The trial court then issued written mittimuses requiring that defendant have no alcohol.2 A mittimus is “[a] court order or warrant directing a jailer to detain a person until ordered otherwise.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). The trial court’s mittimusses were court orders. Therefore, defendant’s bond condition prohibiting the use of alcohol was a court order punishable by contempt. Defendant argues that MCL 765.6b’s requirement that, where a defendant is released subject to conditions necessary for the protection of named persons, a court must inform defendant that he could be subject to “any other penalties that may be imposed if the defendant is 1 “Where, as here, a statute does not contain internal definitions of terms used in it, we give terms their ordinary meaning. In such instances, it is often helpful to consult dictionary definitions.”