PEOPLE OF MI V GARY MICHAEL TRAVER (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Defendant also argues that he was prejudiced by the cited instruction in light of the fact that the court failed to instruct the jury that it could find him guilty on all, some, or none of the charged crimes in accordance with M Crim JI 3.20.2 However, the “use of the standard criminal 1 This portion of the instruction was also wrong because a defendant cannot be found guilty of felony-firearm if the underlying crime is CCW. MCL 750.227b(1) (“A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, 227, 227a, or 230, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years.”).