MADISON PAIGE WILLIAMS V MARK R KENNEDY (Authored Opinion)
[…] We may consult a dictionary in ascertaining plain meanings. Id. This Court must avoid an interpretation that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory. Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). The Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq., sets forth procedures for selling and transferring title to watercraft. MCL 324.80304(1) states that, except in a situation not applicable here, a person may not sell watercraft “without delivering to the purchaser or transferee . . . a certificate of title with such assignment on the -2- certificate of title as is necessary to show title in the purchaser.” MCL 324.80304(2), a complementary provision, states that a person “shall not purchase or otherwise acquire a watercraft without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person’s name . . . .” Here, it is undisputable from the evidence that Metcalf qualifies as a seller and Kennedy qualifies as a purchaser under these provisions of the NREPA. Metcalf successfully delivered the “Watercraft Certificate of Title” to Kennedy at the point of sale and expressly assigned ownership to