MADISON PAIGE WILLIAMS V MARK R KENNEDY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Kennedy successfully completed this requirement on September 5, 2013, after the boating accident occurred, by presenting the certificate of title that had been delivered to him by Metcalf on the date of purchase. The issue in this appeal is whether the seller of a boat qualifies as an “owner” during the period after a seller delivers the certificate of title to a purchaser but before the transfer of title has been registered with the Secretary of State. Whether Metcalf is deemed an “owner” during this period determines his liability under MCL 324.80157 for damages resulting from the boating accident. We note, initially, that MCL 324.80307(1), after discussing the requirements for applying for a certificate of title, goes on to state that, “[i]f satisfied that the applicant is the owner of the watercraft and that the application is in the proper form, the secretary of state shall issue a certificate of title.” This sentence suggests that ownership precedes completion of legal transfer of title with the Secretary of State. Indeed, legal transfer is impossible if the Secretary of State is not satisfied that “the applicant is the owner” of the watercraft.