MADISON PAIGE WILLIAMS V MARK R KENNEDY (Authored Opinion)
[…] This sentence suggests that ownership precedes completion of legal transfer of title with the Secretary of State. Indeed, legal transfer is impossible if the Secretary of State is not satisfied that “the applicant is the owner” of the watercraft. The statute implies, then, that Kennedy, not Metcalf, was the owner at the time of the accident. More significantly, MCL 324.80103(i) sets forth an explicit definition of the term “owner”: “a person who claims or is entitled to lawful possession of a vessel by virtue of that person’s legal title or equitable interest in a vessel.” No party suggests that Metcalf claimed lawful possession of the boat at the time of the accident. Nor does any party argue that Metcalf was entitled to lawful possession by virtue of an equitable interest.