MADISON PAIGE WILLIAMS V MARK R KENNEDY (Authored Opinion)
[…] The NREPA further provides that “[a]pplication for a certificate of title . . . shall be filed with the secretary of state within 15 days after the date of purchase or transfer.” MCL 324.80307(1). In a case such as this, where a “certificate of title was previously issued for the watercraft, [the application] shall be accompanied by the certificate of title duly assigned, unless otherwise provided in this part.” Id. Thus, Kennedy was required to apply to the Secretary of State to register the transfer of title within fifteen days of purchase.