PEOPLE OF MI V TRAVIS JAMES HENRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 490-491; 830 NW2d 821 (2013) quoting People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007).] Defendant argues that MCL 750.529 requires that the victim have a reasonable belief that the defendant was armed with a dangerous weapon. In so doing, defendant ignores the statute’s plain language. The clause “possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon,” 1 MCL 750.530 provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. -3- requires that the defendant either (1) actually possess a dangerous