PEOPLE OF MI V MARION OSCAR JOHNSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before: O’CONNELL, P.J., and OWENS and BECKERING, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant, Marion Johnson, pled no contest to assault with the intent to commit sexual penetration, MCL 750.520g(1). The trial court sentenced him to serve 17 months to ten years in prison. He was also ordered to pay various costs including a $200 fine, which is the subject of this appeal.1 Defendant appeals by delayed leave granted.2 We vacate the portion of the judgment of sentence imposing a fine and remand for correction of the judgment of sentence. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in imposing the $200 fine. MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i) authorizes the trial court to impose “[a]ny fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.”3 Defendant pled no contest to a violation of MCL 750.520g(1); that statute does not authorize the trial court to impose a fine.4 The prosecution 1 Defendant had appealed the trial court’s upward departure from the sentencing guidelines, but he has since withdrawn that issue. 2 People v Johnson,