IN RE GORNEY ESTATE (Authored Opinion)
[…] In Keyes, 310 Mich App at 272-273, this Court examined these provisions and held: We conclude that the timing provision of MCL 400.112g(3)(e) does not apply in this case. MCL 400.112g(3)(e) provides that “[a]t the time an individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care services, the department of community health shall provide to the individual written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship.” Read in isolation, this provision appears to support the estate’s position. But we may not read this provision in isolation. [State ex rel] Gurganus [v CVS Caremark Corp], 496 Mich [45, 61; 852 NW2d 103 (2014)].