IN RE GORNEY ESTATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] See Roth, 408 US at 577. Furthermore, even assuming that there is a due-process right that was violated when the DHHS applied the estate recovery program retroactively, the right is personal to the decedents, and it is impossible for the estates to know what alternative arrangements the decedents would have made. See id. Therefore, I conclude that the decedents were not deprived of a property interest. See Keyes, 310 Mich App at 274. I also do not believe that the estates have standing to challenge whether the estate recovery program violated the decedents’ due-process rights. MCL 700.3703(3) provides, “Except as to a proceeding that does not survive the decedent’s death, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the property interest described in the majority opinion was personal to the decedents since it involved the decedents’ ability to make decisions regarding the management of their property.