IN RE GORNEY ESTATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) In this case, the property interest described in the majority opinion was personal to the decedents since it involved the decedents’ ability to make decisions regarding the management of their property. Thus, the property interest was not transferable to the estates, and the proceedings did not survive the death of the decedents. See id. Finally, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the Ketchum Estate may challenge on remand whether the DHHS abused its discretion in seeking estate recovery in violation of MCL 400.112g(4). MCL 400.112g(4) provides, “The department of community health shall not seek medicaid estate recovery if the costs of recovery exceed the amount of recovery available or if the recovery is not in the best economic interest of the state.” As noted by the majority, “[r]ecovery will only be pursued if it is cost-effective to do so as determined by the department at its sole discretion.” See Bridges Administrative Manual, BAM 120, p 7 (emphases added).