DEBRA MAJOR V VILLAGE OF NEWBERRY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 155; 802 NW2d 281 (2011). B. ANALYSIS -3- At issue in this case is which limitation period applies to plaintiff's claims. Plaintiff argues that her case is governed by the three-year period of limitations applicable to actions to recover damages for injury to a person, MCL 600.5805(10). The trial court applied the 90-day limitation period set forth by the EEOC and the MDCR for appealing the dismissal of her charges. We find that the trial court erred. Contrary to the trial court’s conclusion, the appropriate period of limitation is three years. MCL 600.5805(10) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property. The CRA in part prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee or an individual in an apprenticeship or training program on the basis of sex or age with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment.