JEANINE PAULA HUDSON V BLAKE ALAN HUDSON (Authored Opinion)
[…] The judgment of divorce contains no exclusionary language in the paragraph that grants defendant an interest in plaintiff’s pension. Rather, in affirmative language, it grants defendant a 39.5% benefit in plaintiff’s pension as of April 23, 2013 “free and clear of any claim . . . by plaintiff.” The dispositive question then becomes whether the right to make a selection between the options in paragraph seven is a “component[] of the pension” included in the assignment to defendant. MCL 552.101(5) states that “[c]omponents include, but are not limited to, supplements, subsidies, early retirement benefits, postretirement benefit increases, surviving spouse benefits, and death benefits.” All of the specific examples listed in the statute are separate benefits typically associated with pension plans, i.e., early retirement, surviving spouse, and death.