JEANINE PAULA HUDSON V BLAKE ALAN HUDSON (Authored Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS We conclude that the trial court erred in determining that MCL 552.101(5) required that defendant be allowed to select option (b) in paragraph 7 of the EDRO. However, the trial court’s ultimate conclusion that it was bound by court rule to enforce the terms of the judgment of divorce, and that the EDRO complied with the judgment, was correct, and we therefore affirm. MCL 552.101(5) states as follows: For any divorce or separate maintenance action filed on or after September 1, 2006, if a judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance provides for the assignment of any rights in and to any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, a proportionate share of all components of the pension, annuity, or retirement benefits shall be included in the assignment unless the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance expressly excludes 1 or more components. Components include, but are not limited to, supplements, subsidies, early retirement benefits, postretirement benefit increases, surviving spouse benefits, and death benefits. This subsection shall apply regardless of the characterization of the pension, annuity, or retirement benefit as regular retirement, early retirement, disability retirement, death benefit, or any other characterization or classification, unless the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance expressly excludes a particular characterization or classification. The “[f]irst and foremost” rule of statutory construction that this Court follows is to “give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Tryc v Michigan Vetermans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 136; 545 NW2d 642 (1996). Statutory construction begins with an examination of the language of the statute.