JEANINE PAULA HUDSON V BLAKE ALAN HUDSON (Authored Opinion)
[…] Tryc, 451 Mich at 136. Further, “[w]hen a statute uses a general term followed by specific examples included within the general term . . . the canon of statutory construction ejusdem generis applies.” Huggett v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 464 Mich 711, 718; 629 NW2d 915 (2001). Pursuant to that rule of statutory construction, “the general term is restricted to include only things of the same kind, class, character, or nature as those specifically enumerated.” Id. at 718-719. -4- Parsed down to its relevant language, MCL 552.101(5) states that if the judgment of divorce “provides for the assignment of any rights in and to any pension . . . a proportionate share of all components of the pension . . . shall be included in the assignment unless the judgment of divorce . . . excludes 1 or more components.” In this case, the judgment of divorce clearly provides for the assignment of rights in plaintiff’s pension.