JEANINE PAULA HUDSON V BLAKE ALAN HUDSON (Authored Opinion)
[…] That could have been put into the judgment. They weren’t. The trial court did not explicitly identify the particular court rule upon which it based its decision. However, MCR 3.211(B) states in pertinent part: A judgment of divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment must include . . . (2) a determination of the rights of the parties in pension, annuity, and retirement benefits, as required by MCL 552.101(4). MCL 552.101(4) states as follows: Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights, including any contingent rights, of the husband and wife in and to all of the following: (a) Any vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits. (b) Any accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system. (c) In accordance with section 18 of 1846 RS 84, MCL 552.18, any unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits. The trial court stated that the parties were bound by the language of the judgment of divorce, and that the judgment of divorce did not preclude defendant’s election. We agree.