PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD DESHAWN LEE (Authored Opinion)
[…] Bell, 276 Mich App at 347 (“The use of the word ‘shall’ indicates that the directive to order restitution is mandatory, unless the exception applies.”). Notably, the statutory language does not include any mitigating language predicated on the preclusion of recovery, or a finding of no damages, in a separate suit. Accordingly, the court is required to consider the victim’s “loss”, MCL 780.767(1), and order defendant to “make full restitution.” MCL 780.766(2). 6 In relevant part, a victim is “[a]n individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” MCL 780.752(1)(m)(i). “For the purposes of MCL 780.766, the term ‘victim’ includes ‘a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.’ ” Allen, 295 Mich App at 282, quoting MCL 780.766(1). -3- In support of his position that the Bank is not entitled to restitution due to its full credit bid on the property, defendant cites New Freedom Mtg Corp v Globe Mtg Corp, 281 Mich App 63, 68; 761 NW2d 832 (2008), in which this Court