PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD DESHAWN LEE (Authored Opinion)
[…] People v Kudla, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered March 21, 2014 (Docket No. 320187); People v Kahn, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered September 19, 2014 (Docket No. 322581). The Michigan Supreme Court remanded the Kudla case, People v Kudla, 497 Mich 909; 856 NW2d 73 (2014), but the parties thereafter stipulated to dismiss the appeal. -2- Mich App 346, 347; 741 NW2d 57 (2007). Article 1, § 24 of the Michigan Constitution provides that crime victims have “[t]he right to restitution.” MCL 780.766 provides, in part: (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . . * * * (8) The court shall order restitution to the crime victim services commission or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or other legal entities that have compensated the victim or the victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution for the costs of services provided to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the crime. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. However, an order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim’s estate under the order be made before any restitution to any other person or entity under that order is made. The court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim’s estate if the victim or victim’s estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss, and the court shall state on the record with specificity the reasons for its action. [Emphasis added.6] The only exception to this mandatory action is when “the victim or victim’s estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss.” MCL 780.766(8); see also Bell, 276 Mich App at 347. Thus, under the clear statutory language indicating that the sentencing court shall order restitution to the victim, “restitution is mandatory, unless the exception applies.”