ALI BAZZI V SENTINEL INSURANCE COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Id. at 566-567. In this regard, the Court noted that rescission was a remedy that is distinct from cancellation. Id. at 567-568. 18 The Court’s reasoning employed in rejecting the easily ascertainable rule forms the basis for Sentinel’s arguments on appeal that the innocent third-party rule does not survive Titan. 19 MCL 500.3220 provides: Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to write automobile liability coverage, after a policy has been in effect 55 days or if the policy is a renewal, effective immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons: (a) That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer. (b) That the named insured or any other operator, either resident of the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has had his operator’s license suspended during the policy period and the revocation or suspension has become final. -11- Finally, in concluding that there was no support in the law for the easily ascertainable rule, the Court considered—and rejected—the idea that the rule was “required for the protection of third parties.”