ALI BAZZI V SENTINEL INSURANCE COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] At least one panel on this Court has held that, unless notice is given to the assigned claims plan within one year of the accident, the claim is barred, even when the injured person first sought benefits from what she thought was the correct insurer. See Visner v Harris, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued December 6, 2012 25 MCL 500.3174 points to timing deadlines in MCL 500.3145(1) and provides: A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within the time that would have been allowed for filing an action for personal protection insurance benefits if identifiable coverage applicable to the claim had been in effect. The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned. An action by the claimant shall not be commenced more than 30 days after receipt of notice of the assignment or the last date on which the action could have been commenced against an insurer of identifiable coverage applicable to the claim, whichever is later. 26 MCL 500.3145(1) sets forth certain deadlines for commencing an action for the recovery of PIP benefits as follows: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.