DRAGEN PERKOVIC V ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Shay v Aldrich, 487 Mich 648, 656; 790 NW2d 629 (2010). When deciding whether a motion for summary disposition under MCL 2.116(C)(7) was properly decided, we must “consider all documentary evidence and accept the complaint as factually accurate unless affidavits or other documents presented specifically contradict it.” Id. “If no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of the facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court.” Dextrom v Wexford Co, 287 Mich App 406, 431; 789 NW2d 211 (2010). MCL 500.3145(1) provides: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 -4- year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury. In Devillers v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 473 Mich 562, 574; 702 NW2d 539 (2005), the Michigan Supreme Court explained: [Section] 3145(1) contains two limitations on the time for filing suit and one limitation on the period for which benefits may be recovered: (1) An action for personal protection insurance [PIP] benefits must be commenced not later than one year after the date of accident, unless the insured gives written notice of injury or the insurer previously paid [PIP] benefits for the injury. (2) If notice has been given or payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within one year after the most recent loss was incurred. (3) Recovery is limited to losses incurred during the one year preceding commencement of the action.