PETER ARABO V MICHIGAN GAMING CONTROL BOARD (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. We address each of plaintiff’s three discovery requests in turn. A. INDEX OF RECORDS Plaintiff first requested that the Board compile an index to identify the nature of the over 6,000 pages of records the Board claims it must search to fulfill his FOIA request. We conclude that good cause existed to preclude this request. MCR 2.302(C). Section 3(1) of the FOIA provides that a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record upon providing a written request sufficiently describing the record to enable the public body to find the public record. MCL 15.233(1). However, the FOIA plainly “does not require a public body to create a new public record” in order to satisfy a disclosure request, except “to the extent required by this act for the furnishing or copies, or edited copies . . . of an already existing public record.” MCL 15.233(5). Thus, pursuant to § 3(5) of the FOIA, “[i]n response to an FOIA request, . . .the public body is not generally required to make a compilation, summary, or report of information, nor is it generally required to create a new public record.”