SALKO ADANALIC V HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] The issue before us in this case, however, does not involve a claim for a set-off pursuant to that statute. Rather, the question arises under the provision in MCL 500.3106(2) specifically addressing the interplay of no-fault benefits and workers’ compensation benefits where certain parked vehicle exceptions are at issue. The statute provides that where those exceptions are at issue, no-fault benefits are not paid “if benefits under the worker’s disability compensation act . . . are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of . . . employment.” Unlike MCL 500.3109(1), which addresses workers’ compensation benefits that are “provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state,” MCL 500.3106(2) addresses only those workers’ compensation benefits that are “available” to the employee. “Available” is not defined in the no-fault act and so we may turn to the dictionary for assistance.