SALKO ADANALIC V HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Dembinski v Aetna Cas & Surety Co, 76 Mich App 181, 183-184; 256 NW2d 69 (1977). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s summary disposition ruling that plaintiffs are entitled to PIP benefits. III. INSURER PRIORITY Millers argues that Adanalic was an employee of DIS when his injuries occurred and that, therefore, Harco, as DIS’s no-fault insurer, is responsible for Adanalic’s PIP benefits under MCL 500.3114(3), which provides: An employee . . . who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle. -9- It is undisputed that Harco was the no-fault insurer, under a policy issued to DIS, of both the semi-truck and semi-trailer used by Adanalic at the time of the accident. Thus, Harco was the insurer of the “furnished vehicle.” The trial court ruled, however, that Adanalic was not an “employee” of DIS at the time he sustained his injuries. For the purposes of MCL 500.3114(3), whether an injured party was an “employee” is determined by applying the “economic reality test.”