SALKO ADANALIC V HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. at 247. Indeed, it had not even been transported by the plaintiff. Id. As this Court stated, “the injury [was not] due to contact with property which was being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading process.” Id. The trial court correctly held that Adanalic satisfied the parked vehicle exception of MCL 500.3106(1)(b).5 B. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION EXCLUSION Millers also argues that it has no responsibility to pay Adanalic’s PIP benefits because workers’ compensation benefits were “available” to him under MCL 500.3106(2). That statute provides in pertinent part: Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969[6] . . . or under a similar law of 4 The opinion states: “It is undisputed that the cement slab in the instant case was not being lifted onto or lowered from the tow truck. No such operation was attempted. . . . At no time did anyone intend to load the slab onto the tow truck.”