SALKO ADANALIC V HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Ernsting v Ave Maria College, 274 Mich App 506, 509; 736 NW2d 574 (2007). -3- 484 Mich 156, 166-167; 772 NW2d 272 (2009) (formatting and citations omitted).] And, “[g]iven the remedial nature of the no-fault act, courts must liberally construe its provisions in favor of the persons who are its intended beneficiaries.” Frierson v West American Ins Co, 261 Mich App 732, 734; 683 NW2d 695 (2004) (citations omitted). A. PARKED VEHICLE EXCEPTION At the time Adanalic was injured, the relevant vehicles were parked. Per MCL 500.3106(1), PIP coverage does not apply where the relevant vehicle is parked unless one or more of three statutory exceptions is present. The statute provides that for purposes of obtaining no-fault benefits, “[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur”: (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.