STAND UP FOR DEMOCRACY V SECRETARY OF STATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] countywide shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form
shall be substantially as provided in [MCL 168.482, 168.544a, or 168.544c]
whichever is applicable. The secretary of state may provide for a petition form
larger than 8–1/2 inches by 13 inches and shall provide for identification of the
city or township in which the person signing the petition is registered. The
certificate of the circulator may be on the reverse side of the petition. This section
does not prohibit the circulation of petitions on another form prescribed by this
act. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 168.482(2), in turn, provides:
If the measure to be submitted proposes a . . . referendum of legislation,
the heading of each part of the petition shall be prepared in the following form
and printed in capital letters in 14–point boldfaced type:
* * *
REFERENDUM OF LEGISLATION
PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION
[Emphasis added.][2]
Pursuant to MCL 168.544d, the Secretary of State issued a memorandum in January 2011
prescribing the requirements for initiative and referendum petitions, including the proper format,
the applicable deadlines for submission, as well as signature and circulation requirements. The
memorandum provided that for referendum petitions, 161,305 valid signatures 3 were required to
be filed no more than 90 days after the final adjournment of the legislative session at which the
law was enacted, and that upon the certification of the filing of sufficient valid signatures, the
law involved is suspended pending the outcome of the referendum at the next general election. 4
The Secretary of State’s memorandum also stated, in relevant part:
2
Before it was amended in 1965, § 482 required the petition heading to “be prepared in the
following form and printed in capital letters in type of the approximate size set forth.”
(Emphasis added.) See 1954 PA 116.
3
The Secretary of State’s requirement is consistent with the constitutional mandate that the
minimum number of signatures needed for a referendum petition is five percent of the total