STAND UP FOR DEMOCRACY V SECRETARY OF STATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is nothing in the
Michigan Constitution or in the statutory scheme that supports this argument. The constitution
requires the ballot language for constitutional amendments to
contain a statement of the purpose of the proposed amendment, expressed in not
more than 100 words, exclusive of caption. Such statement of purpose and
caption shall be prepared by the person authorized by law, and shall consist of a
true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment in such language as
shall create no prejudice for or against the proposed amendment. [Const 1963, art
12, § 2.]
Notably, the Constitution does not identify any such requirements for the petition language for a
constitutional amendment. Instead, the Constitution provides that “[a]ny such petition shall be in
the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law.” Id.
-15-
(emphasis added). Therefore, CFR’s argument that the “true and impartial” reference in the
Constitution applies to petition language is not persuasive.
CFR does not contend that the emergency manager’s duties summarized in the petition
are not within the emergency manager’s powers.