STAND UP FOR DEMOCRACY V SECRETARY OF STATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] been remedied before circulation of the petition if plaintiff had followed the standard protocol to
obtain preapproval of the petition form. CFR also argues that plaintiff cannot rely on the
substantial-compliance standard because the statute’s mandatory language (“shall”) requires the
heading to be of 14-point type. Additionally, CFR contends that the summary of the proposal is
incomplete and misleading. Finally, CFR states that plaintiff failed to completely republish the
prior act, the effective date of the act, and the public act tie-barred to the act.
6
See MCL 168.22d(2), which provides: “Three members of the board of state canvassers
constitute a quorum of the board. However, an action of the board of state canvassers shall only
be effective upon concurrence of at least 1 member of each major political party appointed to the
board.”
7
We granted CFR’s motion to intervene in Stand Up for Democracy v Secretary of State,
unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 11, 2012 (Docket No. 310047).
-8-
In their amici curiae brief, the Governor and the Attorney General assert that plaintiff’s