KEVIN DREW V COUNTY OF CASS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Rovas Complaint Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 103; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). Moreover, statutes exempting persons or property from taxation must be narrowly construed in favor of the taxing authority. Liberty Hill Housing Corp v Livonia, 480 Mich 44, 49; 746 NW2d 282 (2008). III. ANALYSIS Petitioners argue that the MTT erred in concluding that the property was not their principal residence. We disagree. Michigan s principal residence exemption, also known as the homestead exemption, is governed by §§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. EldenBrady v City of Albion, 294 Mich App 251, 256; 816 NW2d 449 (2011). MCL 211.7cc(1) provides, in relevant part: A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.