DAULYS CHICO-POLO V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mich Ed Ass n v Secretary of State, 489 Mich 194, 217; 801 NW2d 35 (2011). The plain meaning of a statute s words provide the most reliable evidence of the Legislature s intent. United States Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass n, 484 Mich 1, 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used. Tuggle v Dep t of State Police, 269 Mich App 657, 663; 712 NW2d 750 (2005). MCL 791.234b provides in pertinent part: (1) [T]he parole board shall place a prisoner described in subsection (2) on parole and release that prisoner to the custody and control of the United States immigration and customs enforcement for the sole purpose of deportation. (2) Only prisoners who meet all of the following conditions are eligible for parole under this section: (a) A final order of deportation has been issued against the prisoner by the United States immigration and naturalization service. (b) The prisoner has served at least 1/2 of the minimum sentence imposed by the court. (c) The prisoner is not serving a sentence for any of the following crimes: 4 In its brief on appeal defendant also argued that mandamus was not appropriate under the circumstances of this case; however, at oral argument defendant conceded that MCL 791.234b is not discretionary, and if Chico-Polo satisfied the requirements of MCL 791.234b and defendant refused to parole and deport him, mandamus would be appropriate. -3- (i) A violation of section 316 or 317 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.316 and 750.317 (first or second degree homicide). (ii) A violation of section 520b, 520c, or 520d of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, and 750.520d (criminal sexual conduct). (d) The prisoner was not sentenced pursuant to section 10, 11, or 12 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.10, 769.11, and 769.12. Particularly important to resolution of the issue before us is the language included in MCL 791.234b(2)(b) which provides that in order to be paroled and released to ICE, the prisoner must have served at least 1/2 of the minimum sentence imposed by the court. (Emphasis added.)