PEOPLE OF MI V BLAINE RUSSELL LEVIGNE JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution in order to
determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the prosecution proved the
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Petrella, 424 Mich 221, 268-269;
380 NW2d 11 (1985). Essential to defendants’ argument on appeal is the claim that the district
court erred in interpreting MCL 324.40118(3). On appeal, questions of statutory interpretation
are reviewed de novo. People v Buehler, 477 Mich 18, 23; 727 NW2d 127 (2007).
Defendants were convicted of violating MCL 324.40118(3), which provides as follows:
A person who violates a provision of this part or an order or interim order
issued under this part regarding the possession or taking of deer, bear, or wild
turkey is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not
less than 5 days or more than 90 days, and a fine of not less than $200.00 or more
than $1,000.00, and the costs of prosecution.
Under this statutory language, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if that person violates a
provision or order issued under part 401 of NREPA, MCL 324.40101 et seq., related to the
taking of certain animals. In the present case, defendants are alleged to have violated former