AFSCME LOCAL 25 V COUNTY OF WAYNE (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] authority of local governments to regulate their own conduct during negotiations. To the extent
that the majority’s opinion can be read to stand for that proposition, it has no basis in the
statutory language and, therefore, amounts to a judicially created rule that usurps the power of
local governments to regulate their own conduct.
The public employment relations act provides, in relevant part, that a “public employer
shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees . . . .” MCL 423.215(1).
Further, the duty to bargain collectively is a “mutual obligation of the employer and the
representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect
to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . . .” Id. However, the
obligation to bargain in good faith “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a
concession.” Id. Notably, this statute does not delineate the types of tactics that may be used