MT PLEASANT PUBLIC SCHOOLS V MICHIGAN AFSCME COUNCIL 25 AFL-CIO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The statute recognizes that [a] public school employer has the responsibility, authority, and right to manage and direct on behalf of the public the operations and activities of the public schools under its control. MCL 423.215(2). Accordingly, there are certain subjects that are prohibited from bargaining, and are provided in section 15(3)(f), which is the statute at issue. MCL 423.215(3)(f), provides: -4- (3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects: *** (f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the contract for noninstructional support services other than bidding described in this subdivision; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the contract for noninstructional support services on individual employees or the bargaining unit. However, this subdivision applies only if the bargaining unit that is providing the noninstructional support services is given an opportunity to bid on the contract for the noninstructional support services on an equal basis as other bidders.1 *** (4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide. In Michigan AFSCME Council 25 v Woodhaven-Brownstone School Dist (Woodhaven), 293 Mich App 143; 809 NW2d 444 (2011), this Court interpreted MCL 423.215(3)(f): Our consideration of the placement of the exception for bidding described in MCL 423.215(3)(f) and the requirement that there be an