PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY LAMAR JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court “will not read anything into a statute that is not within the manifest intention of the Legislature as gathered from the act itself; rather, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed.” People v St John, 230 Mich App 644, 648; 585 NW2d 849 (1998). MCL 769.11(1) permits sentence enhancement if a defendant has been “convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies.” Therefore, we conclude 2 At the time of defendant’s sentencing for the conviction of assault with intent to murder, former MCL 769.1(3)—later amended by 1996 PA 247, effective January 1, 1997—provided: A judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile’s sentencing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to a state institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act . . . or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. 3 According to defendant’s presentence investigation report, defendant was committed to the Department of Social Services for placement until age 19. 4 In support of his position, defendant relies on People v McIntire, 7 Mich App 133, 140; 151 NW2d 187 (1967), while the prosecution relies on