PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY LAMAR JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We find the fact that MCL 769.11(1) focuses only on whether a defendant has been convicted, and does not contain any language regarding a defendant’s sentence, controlling. This Court “will not read anything into a statute that is not within the manifest intention of the Legislature as gathered from the act itself; rather, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed.” People v St John, 230 Mich App 644, 648; 585 NW2d 849 (1998). MCL 769.11(1) permits sentence enhancement if a defendant has been “convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies.” Therefore, we conclude 2 At the time of defendant’s sentencing for the conviction of assault with intent to murder, former MCL 769.1(3)—later amended by 1996 PA 247, effective January 1, 1997—provided: A judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the