PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY LAMAR JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). We review unpreserved, constitutional error for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 752-753, 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Substantial rights are affected when the defendant is prejudiced, meaning the error affected the outcome of the trial. Id. at 763. Resolution of the issue on appeal here requires interpretation of the statutory provision that allows defendant’s sentence to be enhanced on the basis of his habitual-offender status. Pursuant to MCL 769.11(1), upon conviction of a felony, a defendant may be subject to an enhanced sentence if he has already been “convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies.” The proper construction of a statute is an issue that we review de novo. People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004). The goal of statutory construction is “to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).