PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY LAMAR JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. In 1996, after jurisdiction was waived from the juvenile court to the circuit court for prosecution of defendant as an adult, 1 defendant entered a nolo contendere plea to a charge of assault with intent to murder, MCL 750.83. The events giving rise to defendant’s plea occurred in 1994, when defendant was 16 years old. The trial court accepted defendant’s plea. At that 1 Juvenile defendants are treated like adult defendants when jurisdiction is waived pursuant to MCL 712A.4(1), which provides: If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the family division of circuit court in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense. -2- time trial courts had discretion regarding whether to sentence a juvenile waived to the circuit court as an adult or as a juvenile pursuant to MCL 769.1(3). 2 In this case, the trial court exercised its discretion and sentenced defendant as a juvenile. 3 On appeal, defendant argues that the