ESTATE OF THOMAS M WHEELER V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Although this Court affords respectful consideration to the construction given a statute
by an agency and ought not overrule an agency’s construction, if persuasive, without cogent
reasons, the agency’s interpretation is not binding on this Court and cannot conflict with the
plain meaning of the statute. In re Rovas Complaint Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 103, 108109; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). Nonetheless, when tax statutes are construed, any ambiguities are
resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Int’l Business Machines v Dep’t of Treasury, 220 Mich App
83, 86; 558 NW2d 456 (1996).
Pursuant to MCL 206.103, “[a]ny taxpayer having income from business activity which
is taxable both within and without this state . . . shall allocate and apportion his net income as
provided in this part.” “State” is defined under MCL 206.20 as “any state of the United States,
the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the
United States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof.” (Emphasis added.) As