AARON RICHARD V SCHNEIDERMAN & SHERMAN PC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] For this reason, plaintiff was not prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to
rule on his motion for leave to amend the complaint or by the alleged misinformation that
plaintiff states caused him not to appear at a scheduled hearing to address his motion. Indeed,
plaintiff does not even argue that he was prejudiced because the trial court likely would have
granted his motion if he had appeared at the hearing; he simply argues that, had he not been
misinformed, he would have had the opportunity to orally argue his motion and would have
received a ruling on it.
2
The pertinent portion of MCL 600.3208 states, “In every case within 15 days after the first
publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the
premises described in the notice.”
-3-
Given that plaintiff has not shown that he was prejudiced because the outcome of the
proceedings likely would have been different absent any error, there is no plain error justifying
reversal. Duray Development, 288 Mich App at 150.
Affirmed.
/s/ Stephen L. Borrello
/s/ Patrick M. Meter