FRADCO INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the sections at issue MCL 205.8, 205.22, and 205.28 are part of that act, the plain language of MCL 205.59 indicates that respondent is required to follow all of these sections. MCL 205.28(1) provides in relevant part that: The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute: (a) Notice, if required, shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer. Service upon the department may be made in the same manner. And MCL 205.8 provides: If a taxpayer files with the department a written request that copies of letters and notices regarding a dispute with that taxpayer be sent to the taxpayer's official representative, the department shall send the official representative, at the address designated by the taxpayer in the written request, a copy of each letter or notice sent to that taxpayer. A taxpayer shall not designate more than 1 official representative under this section for a single dispute. The Tax Tribunal found that MCL 205.8 was a more specific requirement and that respondent was required to send all letters and notices regarding a dispute with a taxpayer to petitioner s representative as long as petitioner had made a proper written request. MCL 205.8 imposes an affirmative and mandatory duty on respondent to send copies of letters and notices regarding a dispute to taxpayers official representatives. See Granger v Naegele Advertising Cos, Inc, 46 Mich App 509, 512; 208 NW2d 575 (1973) ( Shall is equivalent to the word must. ). However, MCL 205.8 is not the kind of other specific tax statute contemplated by MCL 205.28(1).