FRADCO INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 205.22(4). The assessments in this case was based on the failure to pay taxes that respondent believed petitioner owed under the General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51 et seq. When imposing taxes under that act, respondent is required by MCL 205.59 to follow provisions of the Revenue Act, MCL 205.1 et seq. Because the sections at issue MCL 205.8, 205.22, and 205.28 are part of that act, the plain language of MCL 205.59 indicates that respondent is required to follow all of these sections. MCL 205.28(1) provides in relevant part that: The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute: (a) Notice, if required, shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer. Service upon the department may be made in the same manner. And MCL 205.8 provides: If a taxpayer files with the department a written request that copies of letters and notices regarding a dispute with that taxpayer be sent to the taxpayer's official representative, the department shall send the official representative, at the address designated by the