ESTATE OF MATTHEW FRANKFURTH V DETROIT MEDICAL CENTER (Authored Opinion)
[…] The plaintiff then moved for rehearing, which the trial court ultimately granted, concluding that venue was proper in Wayne County. Id. This Court observed that although the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the kind of action at issue, the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to exercise authority over a case pending in another circuit court. Id. at 308. This Court relied in part on MCL 600.1651, which, as it was then written, provided: An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as may be provided by court rule. The court of the county to which the transfer is made shall thereupon have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein. This Court noted that although the trial court s clerk may not have entirely complied with the relevant court rule s procedural dictates, the relevant court rule s purpose was to ensure that an order comporting with the judge s decision was entered, and because the judge executed and entered such an order, the order was valid. Saba, 111 Mich App at 310-311. Because the order was validly entered, the Wayne Circuit Court lost jurisdiction and any subsequent motions both could and must have been filed in Monroe Circuit Court. Id. at 311-312. This Court observed that it would be possible for the transferor court to make an order granting a change of venue effective some reasonable number of days after entry, in which case it would retain jurisdiction to entertain a motion for rehearing or reconsideration during that period, but the court did not do so there. Id. at 312. Pursuant to 1986 PA 178, MCL 600.1651 now provides: An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense -2- and costs as provided by court rule and section 1653. The court for the county to which the transfer is made shall have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein. The only change that is not obviously purely stylistic is that instead of transferring the action on such conditions relative to expense and costs as may be provided by court rule, the transferring court must now do so on such conditions relative to expense and costs as provided by court rule and section 1653. Plaintiff argues that the new reference to MCL 600.1653 is significant. We disagree. Nothing in the amendment changes the fact that after the change of venue becomes effective, the transferee court has full jurisdiction of the action; consequently, the transferor court has none. Both versions of the statute explicitly reserve to the transferor court jurisdiction to impose conditions relative to expense and costs. Under MCL 600.1653, in relevant part, the transferor court must impose certain expenses on the party who opposed the motion after affording that party a hearing.