RICHARD L WURTZ V BEECHER METROPOLITAN DISTRICT (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Id. at 621. -3- v Crittenton Hosp, 490 Mich 61, 70; 803 NW2d 271 (2011); McManamon v Redford Charter Twp, 273 Mich App 131, 135-136; 730 NW2d 757 (2006). We cannot read requirements into a statute that the Legislature did not put there. Empire Iron Mining Partnership v Orhanen, 455 Mich 410, 423; 565 NW2d 844 (1997). III. ANALYSIS To resolve the issue presented in this case, we must first look to the actual language of the WPA. In order for plaintiff to have suffered an adverse employment action, he must have first enjoyed the status of an employee. MCL 15.362 of the WPA provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [Emphasis added.] For purposes of the WPA, an employee is specifically defined as a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied. MCL 15.361. By its plain language, the protections of the WPA do not extend to preemployment negotiations or refusal to hire. Nor does it extend to cover former employees who seek reemployment. It only applies to an employee regarding the employee s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment. Thus, on its face, plaintiff s cause of action fails as a matter of law because his complaints are only directed at the district s refusal or failure to negotiate a new contract with a different termination date.