INTERNATIONAL UNION UAW V CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] their members where such members would have standing as individual plaintiffs). 16 Rose v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 274 Mich App 291, 294; 732 NW2d 160 (2006) (emphasis added). 17 Lansing Schools Ed Ass n v Lansing Bd of Ed, 487 Mich at 372. 18 Rose v Nat l Auction Group, Inc, 466 Mich 453, 461; 646 NW2d 455 (2002). -6- Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.19 This Court reviews de novo a trial court s determination on a motion for summary disposition.20 B. LEGAL STANDARDS MCL 15.403 of the Act provides, in relevant part: (1) An employee of a political subdivision of the state may: *** (c) Become a candidate for nomination and election to any state elective office, or any district, county, city, village, township, school district, or other local elective office without first obtaining a leave of absence from his employment. If the person becomes a candidate for elective office within the unit of government or school district in which he is employed, unless contrary to a collective bargaining agreement the employer may require the person to request and take a leave of absence without pay when he complies with the candidacy filing requirements, or 60 days before any election relating to