WALLY YOOST V PATRICIA E CASPARI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] my staff in Florida for payment.”
Zalcberg filed a response opposing the motion and submitted excerpts of Yoost’s
testimony from depositions in the Indiana litigation. Zalcberg also contended that Asher’s
affidavit failed to comply with MCR 2.119 because it did not show affirmatively that Asher, if
sworn as a witness, could testify competently to the facts stated in the affidavit. The circuit court
denied the motion. The court found that it lacked general jurisdiction over Asher and rejected
the argument that it had limited jurisdiction under MCL 600.705(1) for the “transaction of any
business within the state.” But the trial court ruled that it had limited jurisdiction under MCL
600.705(2): “The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state
resulting in an action for tort.” The court explained:
-3-
[I]f the allegations in the complaint are true, there is no doubt that Asher
caused an act to be done and consequences to occur in Michigan resulting in an
action in tort, if those allegations are true that he is using this law suit for ulterior
motives.