WALLY YOOST V PATRICIA E CASPARI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Third, the defendant’s activities must be substantially
connected with Michigan to make the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant
reasonable.
In the present case, we need not consider whether the exercise of limited personal
jurisdiction over Asher comports with due process because we conclude that Zalcberg failed to
establish a prima facie case against Asher that satisfied MCL 600.705. Consequently, the trial
court erred by not granting Asher’s motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(1).
The trial court determined that it had limited personal jurisdiction over Asher under MCL
600.705(2), which provides:
The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his
agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a
court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the
individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the
individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the
following relationships:
***
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state
resulting in an action for tort.
The trial court’s ruling that Zalcberg’s counterclaim satisfied § 705(2) was based on two
premises: (1) Zalcberg’s counterclaim alleged a prima facie case that Yoost committed the tort
of abuse of process in Michigan, and (2) there was evidence to support an inference that Asher