PIC MAINTENANCE INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 205.22(1). Reasonable minds cannot differ regarding the meaning of “35 days”; thus, we must apply the statute as it is written. It is not disputed that petitioner did not file its appeal until July 27, 2009. Thus, the petition was untimely and the Tax Tribunal properly granted summary disposition in favor of respondent. Petitioner’s claim that it did not receive the assessments on April 28, 2008, does not change the outcome. The statute that governs the manner in which respondent was required to provide notice regarding the collection of taxes is MCL 205.28. The statute provides in relevant part that notice “shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer.” MCL 205.28(1)(a). The uncontroverted evidence demonstrates that respondent complied with the statute and sent the final assessments to petitioner by certified mail.