PIC MAINTENANCE INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner argues that despite MCL 205.28(1)(b), there is not an absolute prohibition against the issuance of an injunction regarding the assessment and collection of a tax. The Tax Tribunal held that it did not have the authority to grant the relief that petitioner requested because it found that petitioner’s request for it to stay the collection activities of respondent was injunctive in nature. Because we conclude that the Tax Tribunal properly dismissed petitioner’s petition as untimely we need not reach this issue. However, we note that MCL 205.28(1)(b) provides that “[a]n injunction shall not issue to stay proceedings for the assessment and collection of a tax.” Petitioner relies on Stone v Michigan, 247 Mich App 507, 531; 638 NW2d 417 (2001), overruled on other grounds 467 Mich 288 (2002), to support its argument that a stay would be permissible in this case despite MCL 205.28(1)(b).