PIC MAINTENANCE INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Judicial construction is only permitted when a statute is ambiguous. Id. A statute is ambiguous when “reasonable minds can differ regarding the meaning of [the] statute.” Gateplex Molded Prods, Inc v Collins & Aikman Plastics, Inc, 260 Mich App 722, 726; 681 NW2d 1 (2004). C. ANALYSIS The Tax Tribunal dismissed petitioner’s appeal and granted summary disposition in favor of respondent because the petition was not timely filed. The Tax Tribunal relied on MCL 205.22. We find that the Tax Tribunal properly dismissed petitioner’s petition. MCL 205.22(1) requires a taxpayer to appeal any assessment within 35 days of the issuing of that assessment. MCL 205.22(4) provides that an assessment of the department, if not appealed in accordance with MCL 205.22(1), “is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.” Petitioner argues that its petition should have been considered timely; however, we find that the Tax Tribunal’s finding that respondent sent the three final assessments by certified mail on April 21, 2008, is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence.