PIC MAINTENANCE INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section. [MCL 205.22.] The Department of Treasury is required to give a taxpayer notice of any assessment, decision, or order, pursuant to MCL 205.28(1)(a). The statute provides that notice “shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer.” MCL 205.28(1)(a). “When interpreting a statute, this Court’s goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature by enforcing plain language as it is written.” Detroit v Detroit Plaza Ltd Partnership, 273 Mich App 260, 276; 730 NW2d 523 (2006).