PIC MAINTENANCE INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The letters do not indicate that there was any discussion regarding petitioner’s actual liability. Further, respondent’s voluntary collection forbearance does not change the fact that final assessments were issued on April 28, 2008, and petitioner failed to appeal those assessments in accordance with MCL 205.22(1). The appeal period set forth in MCL 205.22(1) is not contingent on whether the department immediately takes collection action; rather, the statute clearly states that a “taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal” within 35 days. MCL 205.22(1). Petitioner should not have assumed that it could ignore the appeal procedures until respondent demanded payment of the assessed taxes. Lastly, petitioner argues that its petition should have been considered even if it was not timely based on due process grounds.