SANDRA ANN MONROE V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] agency’s factual findings. This latter standard is indistinguishable from the
clearly erroneous standard of review that has been widely adopted in Michigan
jurisprudence. As defined in numerous other contexts, a finding is clearly
erroneous when, on review of the whole record, this Court is left with the definite
and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. [Boyd v Civil Service Comm,
220 Mich App 226, 234-235, 559 NW2d 342 (1996).]
Eligibility for a nonduty disability retirement depends on the applicant’s satisfaction of
certain prerequisites, including the requirement in MCL 38.24(1)(b): “A medical advisor
conducts a medical examination of the member and certifies in writing that the member is
mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the
incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired.”
-7-
The plain language of MCL 38.24 seemingly provides that respondent’s
discretion to retire petitioner does not arise unless and until the medical advisor,
in this case Dr. Fenton or Dr. Obianwu, has certified that the applicant is totally
and permanently incapacitated from working.