PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN BEBOUT REED (Authored Opinion)
[…] Welsh Foods, Inc v Attorney General, 213 Mich App 459, 461; 540 NW2d 693 (1995). Moreover, [t]his Court must avoid a construction that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory, and [w]e must consider both the plain meaning of the critical words or phrases as well as their placement and purpose in the statutory scheme. Redden, 290 Mich App at 76-77, quoting People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 425; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). Defendant first argues that he may use MCL 333.26428(a) as an affirmative defense to the charge of manufacturing marijuana. MCL 333.26428(a) states: Except as provided in section 7, a patient and a patient s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that: (1) A physician has stated that, in the physician s professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition; (2) The patient and the patient s primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient s serious or debilitating medical -2- condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition; and (3) The patient and the patient s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition.[1] Defendant argues that under our recent decision in Kolanek, he may satisfy the requirement that [a] physician has stated that . . . the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana, see MCL 333.26428(a)(1) (emphasis added), by obtaining this