MACOMB COUNTY V AFSCME COUNCIL 25 (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Indeed, bargaining increases the likelihood that optional benefits will continue to differ in value from the defined straight life benefit. I read state legislation enabling county retirement systems such as the one at issue here as implicitly, if not explicitly, requiring that optional forms of retirement benefits available to similarly situated retirees be actuarially equivalent and that the determination of actuarial assumption on the basis of the statistical experience of the retirement system is vested in the system s board of trustees, here the commission. MCL 46.12a(1)(b) provides: A plan adopted for the payment of retirement benefits or a pension shall grant benefits to an employee eligible for pension or retirement benefits according to a uniform scale for all persons in the same general class or classification. (Emphasis added). I conclude that permitting an optional retirement benefit with rights of survivorship that is more valuable than a straight life benefit violates the rule of uniformity for all persons in the same general class or classification. In addition, MCL 46.12a(12) provides that a county retirement plan may provide for a board of trustees to administer the plan and . . . may grant authority to the board of trustees to fully administer and operate the plan . . . within the limitations . . . in the plan.