PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY BROOKS
[…] To thrust counsel upon the accused, against his considered wish, thus violates the logic of the Amendment. . . . Unless the accused has acquiesced in such representation, the defense presented is not the defense guaranteed him by the Constitution, for, in a very real sense, it is not his defense. [Id. at 820-821.] The Michigan Constitution explicitly protects a defendant’s right to self-representation. Const 1963, art 1, § 13.2 Our Legislature reinforced these dual constitutional protections by enacting MCL 763.1.3 2 The language in 1963 Const, art 1, § 13 states, “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” -6- The right to present one’s own defense correlates with an equally fundamental right—the right to counsel.