LANSING SCHLS EDUC ASSN V LANSING SCHL DIST BD OF ED
[…] discretion. Pontiac Fire Fighters Union Local 376 v Pontiac, 482 Mich 1, 8; 753 NW2d 595
(2008).
B. Law and Analysis
i. Section 1311a of the Revised School Code
MCL 380.1311a(1) mandates the permanent expulsion of a student “in grade 6 or above”
who “commits a physical assault against a person employed by . . . the school board[,]” provided
that the assault is reported to school officials. The statute defines “physical assault” as
“intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or
violence.” MCL 380.1311a(12)(b). The statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at
school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by
the school board and the physical assault is reported to the school board, school
district superintendent, or building principal by the victim or, if the victim is
unable to report the assault, by another person on the victim’s behalf, then the
school board, or the designee of the school board as described in section 1311(1)
on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district
permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (5). . . .
*
*
*
*
*
*
(12) As used in this section:
(b) “Physical assault” means intentionally causing or attempting to cause
physical harm to another through force or violence. [MCL 380.1311a (emphasis
added).]