HURON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] budget. MCL 330.1226(c) and (f). A county is generally not otherwise involved in managing
the CMH authority with one exception. MCL 330.1226a allows a CMHSP board to create a
special fund account to receive fees and third-party reimbursements, but only with approval of
the board of county commissioners. Still, reports regarding those special funds are sent to DCH
and not to the county. Id.
The County appoints all of the petitioner’s board. No more than four of 12 board
members, however, can be county commissioners, less than a majority. MCL 330.1222(2).
-6-
Petitioner’s board must “be representative of providers of mental health services, recipients or
primary consumers of mental health services, agencies and occupations having a working
involvement with mental health services, and the general public.” MCL 330.1222(1). Moreover,
once appointed by the County, board members owe a duty to petitioner. See MCL 330.1226.
Because only four county commissioners may be appointed by the County to petitioner’s board