HURON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] autonomous and run independently from the counties. The County here did not have the ability
to control or substantially influence petitioner.
B. MERITS
As previously noted, MCL 330.1204 provides that a CMH authority such as petitioner is
“a public governmental entity separate from the county or counties that establish it.” MCL
330.1204(1). Its board sets its policies and procedures. MCL 330.1204(2). Petitioner has
numerous powers including the power to, in its own name, enter into contracts, employ staff,
lease real estate, operate buildings, incur debts and engage in litigation. MCL 330.1205(4)(f).
Further, it can purchase real or tangible personal property, MCL 330.1205(10), and is
“responsible for all executive administration, personnel administration, finance, accounting, and
management information system functions.” MCL 330.1205(5)(b). The County, as an entity
distinct from the CMH authority, is “not liable for any intentional, negligent, or grossly negligent
act or omission, for any financial affairs, or for any obligation of a CMH authority, its board,
employees, representatives, or agents.” MCL 330.1205(6).
Moreover, a CMH authority
employee is not a county employee. MCL 330.1205(8).
Pursuant to the act, the board of the CMH authority is tasked with the day-to-day
management of the CMH authority. MCL 330.1226. A county only has the power to obtain a