HURON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] percent of the net costs, see Mason Co v Dep’t of Community Health, ___ Mich App ___; ___
NW2d ___ (Docket No. 295365, issued _______ ), slip op, p 19 n 6.
-7-
In reality, respondent has more control over petitioner than the County. Although, as
noted above, the CMH authority must provide a copy of its annual audit to the county and get
county approval for county-provided funds, it is the state’s duty to review the CMH authority’s
annual needs assessment, plan, and budget and to approve or disapprove state funding.
MCL 330.1205(5); MCL 330.1226(1)(a), (c) and (d), (f); MCL 330.1232. In fact, because
petitioner receives state funds and because “[e]ligibility for state financial support shall be
contingent upon an approved contract and operating budget and certification in accordance with
[MCL 330.1232a],” MCL 330.1232, petitioner is entirely dependent on respondent’s approval of
its budget, service plan, and performance. In contrast, a county agency’s annual needs
assessment, plan, and budget are approved by the county. MCL 330.1226(1)(c). While a county