HURON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] health services but the objective since 1974 has been to shift responsibility to
localities and, in 1995, the local entity changed from counties to CMHSPs.
When the mental health code was passed in 1974, counties delivered
mental health services through “county community mental health programs.”
1974 PA 258, § 200 et seq. These entities should not be confused with CMHSPs,
-5-
that came into being under 1995 PA 290 and will be further discussed below. . . .
Section 204 provided that a county community mental health program would be
“an official county agency.” 1974 PA 258, § 204. . . .
With regard to the CMHSPs created under 1995 PA 290, § 204(1) of the
act, MCL 330.1204(1), provides as follows:
A community mental health services program established under
this chapter shall be a county community mental health agency, a
community mental health organization, or a community mental health
authority. A county community mental health agency is an official county
agency. A community mental health organization or a community mental
health authority is a public governmental entity separate from the county
or counties that establish it. [Mason Co v Dep’t of Community Health,
___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 295365, issued _______)
(Footnotes omitted; emphasis added).]
Accordingly, the language of 1995 PA 290 provides that the CMH authorities are largely
autonomous and run independently from the counties. The County here did not have the ability
to control or substantially influence petitioner.
B. MERITS
As previously noted, MCL 330.1204 provides that a CMH authority such as petitioner is
“a public governmental entity separate from the county or counties that establish it.” MCL
330.1204(1). Its board sets its policies and procedures. MCL 330.1204(2). Petitioner has
numerous powers including the power to, in its own name, enter into contracts, employ staff,
lease real estate, operate buildings, incur debts and engage in litigation. MCL 330.1205(4)(f).