HURON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] (ii) In the administration of chapter 2, it shall be the objective of the
department to shift from the state to a county the primary responsibility for
the direct delivery of public mental health services whenever such county
shall have demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate
and appropriate system of mental health services for the citizens of such
county.
In 1995, the Legislature amended the mental health code by 1995 PA 290. At that
time, the Legislature assigned DCH responsibility for providing mental health
services to residents of the state of Michigan. See MCL 330.1116(1) and (2)(a).
However, the legislature directed DCH “to shift primary responsibility for the
direct delivery of public mental health services from the state to a community
mental health services program [CMHSP] whenever the [CMHSP] has
demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate
system of mental health services for the citizens of that service area[,]” in accord
with Chapter 2 of the mental health code. MCL 330.1116(2)(b).
In sum, according to the language of the statutes, the goal as of 1974 was
to shift responsibility for mental health services from the state to the counties,