MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] approve the county community mental health board’s annual plan and budget before it was sent
to the DMH, and the county community mental health board would submit annual requests for
county funds to the county board of commissioners. Id. at § 226(c) and (e). The county was
responsible for ten percent of the net costs for services “provided by [DMH], directly or by
contract, to a resident of that county.” Id. at § 302. Subject to certain qualifications, DMH was
responsible for 90 percent of the annual net cost of a county community mental health program.
Id. at § 308.
With regard to the CMHSPs created under 1995 PA 290, § 204(1) of the act, MCL
330.1204(1), provides as follows:
-7-
A community mental health services program established under this
chapter shall be a county community mental health agency, a community mental
health organization, or a community mental health authority. A county
community mental health agency is an official county agency. A community
mental health organization or a community mental health authority is a public
governmental entity separate from the county or counties that establish it.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 330.1100a(18) defines a “[c]ounty community mental health agency” as:
an official county or multicounty agency created under section 210 that operates
as a community mental health services program and that has not elected to