MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] See MCL 330.3101 (Executive Reorganization Order No 1996-1). -6- demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate system of mental health services for the citizens of such county. In 1995, the Legislature amended the mental health code by 1995 PA 290. At that time, the Legislature assigned DCH responsibility for providing mental health services to residents of the state of Michigan. See MCL 330.1116(1) and (2)(a). However, the legislature directed DCH “to shift primary responsibility for the direct delivery of public mental health services from the state to a community mental health services program [CMHSP] whenever the [CMHSP] has demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate system of mental health services for the citizens of that service area[,]” in accord with Chapter 2 of the mental health code. MCL 330.1116(2)(b).