MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] MCL
330.1204(2). It has numerous powers, MCL 330.1205(4)(f), including the power to, in its own
name,
-10-
(i) Enter into contracts and agreements.
(ii) Employ staff.
(iii) Acquire, construct, manage, maintain, or operate buildings or
improvements.
(iv) Subject to subdivision (e), acquire, own, operate, maintain, lease, or
dispose of real or personal property, . . .
(v) Incur debts, liabilities, or obligations that do not constitute the debts,
liabilities, or obligations of the creating county or counties.
(vi) Commence litigation and defend itself in litigation.
[MCL
330.1205(4)(f).]
Further, it can finance the purchase of real or tangible personal property, MCL 330.1205(10),
and is “responsible for all executive administration, personnel administration, finance,
accounting, and management information system functions.” MCL 330.1205(5)(b). The county
is “not liable for any intentional, negligent, or grossly negligent act or omission, for any financial
affairs, or for any obligation of a CMH authority, its board, employees, representatives, or
agents.” MCL 330.1205(6). Moreover, an authority employee is not a county employee. MCL
330.1205(8).
The boards of CMHSPs, including CMH authorities, must, among other things:
(a) Annually conduct a needs assessment to determine the mental health