MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] authority is not autonomous from the county, the bulk of this act, consistent with the legislative
analysis discussed above, indicates that autonomy was intended and counties do not have the
ability to control or substantially influence a CMH authority. The act indicates that the
authorities are, in essence, run independently from the counties. Moreover, the act indicates that
the state, not counties, exerts control over CMHSPs, including the CMH authorities.
With regard to independence from the counties, as previously noted, MCL 330.1204
provides that a CMH authority is “a public governmental entity separate from the county or
counties that establish it.” MCL 330.1204(1). Its board sets its policies and procedures. MCL
330.1204(2). It has numerous powers, MCL 330.1205(4)(f), including the power to, in its own
name,
-10-
(i) Enter into contracts and agreements.
(ii) Employ staff.
(iii) Acquire, construct, manage, maintain, or operate buildings or