MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] MCL 330.1100a(18) defines a “[c]ounty community mental health agency” as:
an official county or multicounty agency created under section 210 that operates
as a community mental health services program and that has not elected to
become a community mental health authority under section 205 or a community
mental health organization under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex
Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512. [Emphasis added.]
A “[c]ommunity mental health organization is “a community mental health services program that
is organized under the urban cooperation act of 1967 . . . .”3 MCL 330.1100a(15). Finally, a
“[c]ommunity mental health authority” is “a separate legal public governmental entity created
under section 205 to operate as a community mental health services program.” MCL
330.1100a(14).
To understand why the Legislature altered the provision of mental health services and
created CMHSPS, we must then examine the legislative history of Senate Bill 525, which was
enacted by 1995 PA 290. In Kinder Morgan Mich, LLC v City of Jackson, 277 Mich App 159,