MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] direct delivery of public mental health services whenever such county shall have
2
Prior to 1996, the Department of Community Health was the Department of Mental Health.
See MCL 330.3101 (Executive Reorganization Order No 1996-1).
-6-
demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate
system of mental health services for the citizens of such county.
In 1995, the Legislature amended the mental health code by 1995 PA 290. At that time, the
Legislature assigned DCH responsibility for providing mental health services to residents of the
state of Michigan. See MCL 330.1116(1) and (2)(a). However, the legislature directed DCH “to
shift primary responsibility for the direct delivery of public mental health services from the state
to a community mental health services program [CMHSP] whenever the [CMHSP] has
demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate system of
mental health services for the citizens of that service area[,]” in accord with Chapter 2 of the
mental health code. MCL 330.1116(2)(b).
In sum, according to the language of the statutes, the goal as of 1974 was to shift
responsibility for mental health services from the state to the counties, whereas in 1995 the goal