MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] It is noted
that MCL 330.1226a allows a CMHSP board to create a special fund account to receive fees and
third-party reimbursements, but only with approval of the board of county commissioners.
However, reports regarding the funds are sent to DCH. Id.
Defendants argue that plaintiffs exert control through the appointment process. We
conclude that the appointment process does not grant plaintiffs the ability to control or
substantially influence. Although plaintiffs appoint all members of the board members, no more
than four of 12 board members can be county commissioners. MCL 330.1222(2). Other board
members must be “representative of providers of mental health services recipients or primary
consumers of mental health services, agencies and occupations having a working involvement
with mental health services, and the general public.” MCL 333.1222(1). As a result, two-thirds
of board members that are appointed by plaintiffs are interested in the provision of mental health
services and have no loyalty to cause them to prefer plaintiffs over WMCMHS. The county