MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] payments for the mental health agency to the costs connected with using the building and not
more. Despite this agreement with the state, Oceana later demanded rent payments from
WMCMHS that were greater than the costs to use the building. Similarly, the Madden Building
was financed with state and federal money for the purpose of providing mental health services in
Mason County. As a result, Mason County should not be entitled to rent payments. We
disagree.
We conclude that plaintiffs were not unjustly enriched by the rent payments because
WMCMHS and plaintiffs are separate legal entities, MCL 330.1204(1), and WMCMHS did not
own the buildings at issue. When WMCMHS was created in 1997, plaintiffs had no obligation
to transfer their buildings to WMCMHS. Under MCL 330.1205(3)(a), “[a]ll assets, debts, and
obligations of the county community mental health agency or community mental health
organization, including, but not limited to, equipment, furnishings, supplies, cash, and other
personal property, shall be transferred to the CMH authority.” However, at the time WMCMHS
was created, the county agency did not hold title to either building, but merely leased them. The
leasehold was transferred, as required by statute. The Legislature certainly anticipated that