MASON COUNTY V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] The act indicates that the authorities are, in essence, run independently from the counties. Moreover, the act indicates that the state, not counties, exerts control over CMHSPs, including the CMH authorities. With regard to independence from the counties, as previously noted, MCL 330.1204 provides that a CMH authority is “a public governmental entity separate from the county or counties that establish it.” MCL 330.1204(1). Its board sets its policies and procedures. MCL 330.1204(2). It has numerous powers, MCL 330.1205(4)(f), including the power to, in its own name, -10- (i) Enter into contracts and agreements. (ii) Employ staff.