IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP FOR KATHRYN M TOWNSEND
[…] Random
House Webster’s College Dictionary (1992) defines vulnerable, in part, as “capable of or
susceptible to being wounded . . . .” Even if we assume that Townsend was vulnerable under this
definition, we conclude that the definition does not provide a proper basis for the appointment of
-4-
The SWA uses the term “vulnerable adult”4 and it defines those words. “Vulnerable” is
defined as “a condition in which an adult is unable to protect himself or herself from abuse,
neglect, or exploitation because of a mental or physical impairment or because of advanced age.”
MCL 400.11(f). “Adult” is defined as “a vulnerable person not less than 18 years of age who is
suspected of being or believed to be abused, neglected, or exploited.” MCL 400.11(b). And
exploitation is defined as “an action that involves the misuse of an adult’s funds, property, or
personal dignity by another person.” MCL 400.11(c). We conclude that the condition of being a
vulnerable adult under the SWA is a condition that is of a similar nature and quality to those
listed in MCL 700.5401(3)(a). In particular, to establish vulnerability under the SWA, the