IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP FOR KATHRYN M TOWNSEND
[…] Townsend was a vulnerable adult.
-2-
We review a probate court’s factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard. In re
Bennett Estate, 255 Mich App 545, 549; 662 NW2d 772 (2003). “A finding is clearly erroneous
when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made,
even if there is evidence to support the finding.” Id. We review de novo issues of statutory
interpretation. Apsey v Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 120, 127; 730 NW2d 695 (2007).
Resolution of the issue requires us to interpret MCL 700.5401, which provides in
pertinent part:
(1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with this
part, the court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order for
cause as provided in this section.
***
(3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order
in relation to an individual’s estate and affairs if the court determines both of the
following:
(a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs
effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness
or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by
a foreign power, or disappearance.
(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless
proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support,
care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that
protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.
The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
Legislature. Tevis v Amex Assurance Co, 283 Mich App 76, 81; 770 NW2d 16 (2009). If the
statutory language is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning
clearly expressed, and a court must enforce the statute as written. Ameritech Publishing, Inc v
Dep’t of Treasury, 281 Mich App 132, 136; 761 NW2d 470 (2008). Words and phrases in a
statute shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the
language. Henry Ford Health Sys v Esurance Ins Co, 288 Mich App 593, 600; ___ NW2d ___
(2010), quoting MCL 8.3a.
Pursuant to MCL 700.5401(3)(a), a court may appoint a conservator if “[t]he individual is
unable to manage property and business affairs effectively.” The statute further requires that the
petitioning party establish that the individual’s inability to manage his or her property and
business affairs effectively is caused by a condition that the individual exhibits. In this regard,
MCL 700.5401(3)(a) specifically identifies eight conditions that may affect an individual’s
ability to manage his or her property and business affairs effectively: “mental illness, mental
deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement,
detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.”
-3-
However, as noted by the probate court, the phrase “for reasons such as” precedes the
listing of these eight conditions. The phrase “for reasons such as” appears in only two statutes,
MCL 700.5401(3)(a) and MCL 722.5401(1), and has never been construed by this Court.