PEOPLE OF MI V ANGELO JOHNSON
[…] “‘We begin by examining the plain language of the statute; where that language is unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.’” Id. If a statute is ambiguous, judicial construction is appropriate. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50; 753 NW2d 78 (2008). MCL 777.56 provides, in relevant part: (1) Prior record variable 6 is relationship to the criminal justice system. Score prior record variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (d) The offender is on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor 5 points -1- “On” is defined as “so as to be or remain supported by or suspended from” and “subject to.” “Bond” is defined as “An obligation; a promise.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed). Therefore, the phrase “on bond” in MCL 777.56(1)(d) can be interpreted to mean “subject to an obligation.”