MJC/LOTUS GROUP V TOWNSHIP OF BROWNSTOWN
[…] III. PUBLIC SERVICE IMPROVEMENTS MAY NOT BE DEDUCTED AS A “LOSS”
Petitioners MJC, Toll, and Biltmore argue that, even assuming that the Tribunal lacked
jurisdiction to recalculate the subject properties’ taxable values in years not under appeal that
contain unconstitutional “additions” for public service improvements, it should have deducted
the same from the properties’ taxable values in years properly under appeal as a “loss.” For
several reasons, this argument must fail.
“Loss” is defined, in pertinent part, as “[p]roperty that has been destroyed or removed.”
MCL 211.34d(1)(h)(i). Under MCL 211.27a(2)(a), the taxable value of a parcel of property
equals “[t]he property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses,
multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.” Here, no loss occurred
because the public service improvements were neither removed nor destroyed.
Petitioners argue that the value of the public service improvements were “removed or
destroyed” when the larger parcels were divided into the smaller subject parcels, resulting in a