MJC/LOTUS GROUP V TOWNSHIP OF BROWNSTOWN
[…] specific case fell within the Tribunal’s jurisdiction—a question not before it at that time. Id.
That question is, however, precisely what is now before us and, as noted above, we conclude that
the Tribunal lacks jurisdiction to reach back into years not under appeal to correct those
constitutional errors.2
We also reject the argument that MCL 211.27a, which sets forth the mathematical
formula used to determine a property’s taxable value, somehow confers jurisdiction on the
Tribunal to review the prior year’s taxable value. MCL 211.27a provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and
for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser
of the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any
losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.
2
We also note that applying Toll Northville to the instant cases would nullify the mandates of
MCL 205.735(3).
-5-
For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately
preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994. [Emphasis
added.]
Merely using a property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year to perform a
calculation, as MCL 211.27a instructs, is quite different than reviewing the accuracy,
constitutional or otherwise, of such taxable value. We have reached a similar conclusion related
to uncapping issues. In Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___