MJC/LOTUS GROUP V TOWNSHIP OF BROWNSTOWN
[…] the kind or character pending before it, irrespective of the particular facts of the case, cannot be
waived. Travelers Ins Co v Detroit Edison Co, 465 Mich 185, 204; 631 NW2d 733 (2001).
Concerns regarding subject matter can be raised at any time, by any party, or sua sponte by the
Tribunal. Electronic Data Sys Corp v Flint Twp, 253 Mich App 538, 544; 656 NW2d 215
(2002). Indeed, when the Tribunal finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it is obliged to
dismiss the case and may proceed no further except to effectuate such dismissal. Id. at 544-545.
MCL 205.735(3) provides, in relevant part, that the Tribunal’s jurisdiction “is invoked by
a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year
involved.” Although the petitions in the instant cases are not themselves untimely, petitioners
are attempting to use them to challenge the subject properties’ taxable values from tax years not
under appeal.
-3-
In Leahy v Orion Twp, 269 Mich App 527; 711 NW2d 438 (2006), we addressed a