MJC/LOTUS GROUP V TOWNSHIP OF BROWNSTOWN
[…] In Docket No. 301043, Toll and
Biltmore challenge the subject properties’ 2000 taxable values in its petition filed in tax year
2001, amended to include subsequent years.
Docket No. 301043 provided the impetus for the constitutional issue at hand. The case
was placed in abeyance while Toll and Biltmore pursued a declaratory judgment action in the
Wayne Circuit Court challenging the constitutionality of MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii). The case
reached the Michigan Supreme Court, which held as follows:
-2-
The issue is the constitutionality of MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii), which, as written,
defines “public services” as “additions” and, therefore, would allow for the
taxation of the value added from the installation of public-service improvements,
which are “water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas
service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting.” We
agree with the analysis and the decision of the Court of Appeals, which declared
MCL 211.34(1)(b)(viii) unconstitutional. The Court of Appeals correctly
concluded that the mere installation of public-service improvements on public