IN RE TD
[…] and individual therapy. Respondent successfully completed his treatment and was released from
probation.
Subject to certain exemptions, the SORA provides that juveniles who have been
adjudicated responsible for a “listed offense,” see MCL 28.722(e), must register on the public
-1-
sex-offender registry, MCL 28.722(a)(iii); MCL 28.723. CSC II is a listed offense. MCL
28.722(e). CSC II under 750.520c(1)(d)(ii) is not subject to any exemptions pertaining to
juvenile offenses, and thus respondent must fully register under the act after reaching age 18.1
See MCL 28.728(3)(a).
Shortly after reaching age 18, respondent petitioned the trial court for certain relief from
the SORA under MCL 28.728c. MCL 28.728c(3) states: “This section is the sole means by
which an individual may obtain judicial review of his or her registration requirements under this
act.” However, respondent fell within the statute’s mandatory prohibition against granting relief
from the registration requirements. MCL 28.728c(14) states that “[t]he court shall not grant a
petition filed under this section if any of the following apply . . . .” The statute then lists specific