BOBBY BURLESON V DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] mark” as the boundary for “[t]he lands covered and affected” by the act. The Legislature’s
incorporation of the modifier “natural” signals its intent that benchmarks created by nature, such
as eroded soil and altered patterns of vegetation, demarcate the extent of the DEQ’s jurisdiction.
And given that the term “natural ordinary high-water mark” represents both a centuries-old legal
term of art and a concept well-known to surveyors, I presume that the Legislature understood the
meaning and significance of the language it engrafted into MCL 324.32502.2
The last sentence of MCL 324.32502 reads: “For purposes of this part, the ordinary highwater mark shall be at the following elevations above sea level, international Great Lakes datum
of 1955: Lake Superior, 601.5 feet; Lakes Michigan and Huron, 579.8 feet; Lake St. Clair, 574.7
feet; and Lake Erie, 571.6 feet.” With this sentence, the Legislature introduced a concept distinct
from the natural ordinary high water mark. Invoking the IGLD of 1955, the Legislature
established a specific reference point for the term “ordinary high-water mark.” In my view, a