BOBBY BURLESON V DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] above and inland of the ordinary high-water mark.”), amended by 2002 PA 148; and MCL
324.32513(2)(a)(ii) (“For . . . a permit for . . . the mowing of vegetation in excess of what is
allowed in section 32512(2)(a)(ii), in the area between the ordinary high-water mark and the
water’s edge, a fee of $50.00.”), amended by 2003 PA 163.3
Furthermore, I disagree with the majority’s analysis of the portion of the statutory
language addressing property rights acquired “by accretions occurring through natural means or
reliction.” MCL 324.32502. After defining the word “land” in the penultimate sentence of
§ 32502 as including “patented lands in the Great Lakes and the bays and harbors of the great
lakes lying below and lakeward of the natural ordinary high-water mark,” the Legislature added
“but this part does not affect property rights secured by virtue of a swamp land grant or rights
acquired by accretions occurring through natural means or reliction.” The majority opines, “If