BOBBY BURLESON V DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] existence.3
3
The dissent reasons that the phrase “ordinary high-water mark” was employed in other sections
of the GLSLA when the Legislature enacted MCL 324.32502 in 1995; we note, however, that the
-4-
Third, had the Legislature meant to apply respondent’s definition to the NOHWM, it
could easily have added language explicitly doing so. Indeed, the Inland Lakes and Streams Act
(ILASA), enacted two years before the GLSLA was introduced, defines the phrase “ordinary
high-water mark” in this manner. 1965 PA 291; former MCL 281.732(b); MCL 324.30101(m).
Fourth, petitioner argues persuasively that the reference to reliction in the statute tends to
negate respondent’s interpretation. MCL 324.32502 states that “this part does not affect property
rights secured by virtue of a swamp land grant or rights acquired by accretions occurring through
natural means or reliction.” If the NOHWM were independent of the listed elevations and
defined in accordance with respondent’s interpretation, then the “reliction exception” would be
superfluous, because relicted lands would, by definition, fall outside the boundary of the
NOHWM as defined by respondent.